Categories

Cisco Compatible CWDM-GBIC-1510 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: CWDM-GBIC-1510
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $90.00

Qty

 

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution

The Cisco ® Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)/Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) solution allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel services in their networks. The product set helps enable the flexible design of highly available, multiservice networks.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP solution is a convenient and cost-effective solution for the adoption of Gigabit Ethernet and Fibre Channel in campus, data-center, and metropolitan-area access networks.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP solution has two main components (Figure 1): a set of eight different pluggable transceivers (Cisco CWDM GBICs and Cisco CWDM SFPs), and a set of different Cisco CWDM passive multiplexer/demultiplexer or optical add/drop multiplexers (OADMs). A Cisco CWDM chassis enables rack-mounting up to two of the Cisco CWDM passives. Both the transceivers and the passive multiplexers are compliant with the ITU-T G.694.2 standard defined CWDM grid.

KEY FEATURES AND BENEFITS

Scalability

The Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP solution helps enable the transport of up to eight channels (Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel) over single-mode fiber strands.

Easy Deployment and Flexible Implementation

The Cisco CWDM GBIC (and Cisco CWDM SFP) fits into a standard GBIC (and SFP) port supporting the IEEE 802.3z standard on the supported Cisco Systems ® platforms. The Cisco CWDM OADM is passive and requires no power. Neither the Cisco CWDM GBIC (nor Cisco CWDM SFP) nor the Cisco CWDM passives requires configuration.

The Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP solution allows for a variety of network configurations-from multichannel point-to-point to hub and meshed-ring configurations.

High Availability

The Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP solution takes advantage of a multichannel architecture and the inherent protection of ring architectures. The solution helps enable:

  • Use of Layer 2 and Layer 3 redundancy and failover mechanisms at the channel endpoints (Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP) to build highly available links
  • Use of two-path link configurations in a ring architecture to provide protection from fiber cuts

Investment Protection

The Cisco CWDM GBIC/SFP solution helps enable enterprises and service providers to increase the bandwidth of an existing Gigabit Ethernet optical infrastructure without adding new fiber strands. The solution can be used in parallel with other Cisco GBIC and SFP devices on the same platform.

Specifications

  • Part Number: CWDM-GBIC-1510
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: GBIC
  • Data Rate (max): 1.25Gb/s
  • Distance (max): 80KM
  • Transmitter: CWDM DFB
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Digital Diagnostic: No
  • Connector: Duplex SC
  • Cable Type: SMF
  • Wavelength: 1510nm
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Labelling

  • Cablexa Logo (Default)
  • Generic Label
  • Custom Label

This CWDM-GBIC-1510 is marked and labelled with Cablexa brand as default. Customized labelling and branding are available as request.

Warranty

Cablexa offers 5-year limited warranty on this CWDM-GBIC-1510 optical transceiver module.

Quality Guarantee

Cablexa offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. All of Cablexa's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco Compatible CWDM-GBIC-1510 1000BASE-CWDM GBIC 1510 nm is 100% MSA compliant. It is guaranteed compatible with your router or switch. And it comes with a 5-year warranty and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions about this CWDM-GBIC-1510 transceiver module or any other item, feel free to contact us.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good