Categories

Cisco Compatible WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850-nanometer (nm) wavelength, 550m, dual SC/PC connector

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: WS-G5484
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $20.00

Qty

 

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-SX GBIC (WS-G5484) operates on legacy multimode fiber (MMF) optic link spans up to 1815 feet (550 m) and on laser-optimized multimode fiber (OM3) optic link spans up to 3281 feet (1 km).

Specifications

  • Part Number: WS-G5484
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: GBIC
  • Data Rate (max): 1.25Gb/s
  • Distance (max): 550M
  • Transmitter: 850nm VSCEL
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Digital Diagnostic: No
  • Connector: Duplex SC
  • Cable Type: MMF
  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Labelling

  • Cablexa Logo (Default)
  • Generic Label
  • Custom Label

This WS-G5484 is marked and labelled with Cablexa brand as default. Customized labelling and branding are available as request.

Warranty

Cablexa offers 5-year limited warranty on this WS-G5484 optical transceiver module.

Quality Guarantee

Cablexa offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. All of Cablexa's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco Compatible WS-G5484 1000BASE-SX GBIC transceiver module for Multi mode Fiber (MMF), 850-nanometer (nm) wavelength, 550m, dual SC/PC connector is 100% MSA compliant. It is guaranteed compatible with your router or switch. And it comes with a 5-year warranty and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions about this WS-G5484 transceiver module or any other item, feel free to contact us.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good