Categories

Cisco Compatible WS-G5487 1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber (SMF), 1550-nm wavelength, 70km, dual SC/PC connector

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: WS-G5487
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $80.00

Qty

 

The industry-standard Cisco® Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot, linking the port with the network. Cisco GBICs can be interchanged on a wide variety of Cisco products and can be intermixed in combinations of 1000BASE-T, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX/LH, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-CWDM, or 1000BASE-DWDM interfaces on a port-by-port basis.

Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC

The Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC (WS-G5487) operates on ordinary single-mode fiber optic link spans up to 43.4 miles (70 km) long. Link spans of up to 62 miles (100 km) are possible using premium single-mode fiber or dispersion shifted single-mode fiber. The GBIC provides an optical link budget of 21 dB - the precise link span length will depend on multiple factors such as fiber quality, number of splices, and connectors.

When shorter distances of single-mode fiber are used, it might be necessary to insert an in-line optical attenuator in the link to avoid overloading the receiver: A 5-dB or 10-dB inline optical attenuator should be inserted between the fiber-optic cable plant and the receiving port on the Cisco 1000BASE-ZX GBIC at each end of the link whenever the fiber-optic cable span is less than 15.5 miles (25 km)

Specifications

  • Part Number: WS-G5487
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: GBIC
  • Data Rate (max): 1.25Gb/s
  • Distance (max): 70KM
  • Transmitter: 1550nm DFB
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Digital Diagnostic: No
  • Connector: Duplex SC
  • Cable Type: SMF
  • Wavelength: 1550nm
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Labelling

  • Cablexa Logo (Default)
  • Generic Label
  • Custom Label

This WS-G5487 is marked and labelled with Cablexa brand as default. Customized labelling and branding are available as request.

Warranty

Cablexa offers 5-year limited warranty on this WS-G5487 optical transceiver module.

Quality Guarantee

Cablexa offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. All of Cablexa's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco Compatible WS-G5487 1000BASE-ZX GBIC transceiver module for Single Mode Fiber (SMF), 1550-nm wavelength, 70km, dual SC/PC connector is 100% MSA compliant. It is guaranteed compatible with your router or switch. And it comes with a 5-year warranty and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions about this WS-G5487 transceiver module or any other item, feel free to contact us.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good