Categories

Cisco Compatible GLC-GE-DR-LX 100/1000BASE-LX long-wavelength; with DOM

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: GLC-GE-DR-LX
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $32.00

Qty

 

100/1000BASE-LX SFP for Long-Reach Single-Mode Fibers

The dual-rate 100M/1G 10Km SFP is interoperable with the IEEE 100BASE-LX and 1000BASE-LX/LH standards.

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP also supports digital optical monitoring (DOM) functions according to the industry-standard SFF-8472 multisource agreement (MSA). This feature gives the end user the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

SFP Operation at 100M

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 100M SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 100BASE-LX10 standard. A 5dB attenuator is needed on the path of dual-rate SFP Tx and 100BASE-LX10 interface Rx. No attenuator is needed on the other fiber strand.

SFP Operation at 1G

The GLC-GE-DR-LX SFP can interoperate with other 1G SFPs/interfaces as long as those are based on 1000BASE-LX/LH standard. No attenuator is needed in any fiber strand.

Specifications

  • Part Number: GLC-GE-DR-LX
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: SFP
  • Data Rate (max): 100M/1G
  • Distance (max): 10KM
  • Transmitter: 1310nm FP
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Digital Diagnostic: Yes
  • Connector: Duplex LC
  • Cable Type: SMF
  • Wavelength: 1310nm
  • Operating Temperature: -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)

Labelling

  • Cablexa Logo (Default)
  • Generic Label
  • Custom Label

This GLC-GE-DR-LX is marked and labelled with Cablexa brand as default. Customized labelling and branding are available as request.

Warranty

Cablexa offers 5-year limited warranty on this GLC-GE-DR-LX optical transceiver module.

Quality Guarantee

Cablexa offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. All of Cablexa's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco Compatible GLC-GE-DR-LX 100/1000BASE-LX long-wavelength; with DOM is 100% MSA compliant. It is guaranteed compatible with your router or switch. And it comes with a 5-year warranty and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions about this GLC-GE-DR-LX transceiver module or any other item, feel free to contact us.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good