Categories

Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: QSFP-40G-SR4
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $215.00

Qty

 

Product Overview
The Cisco® 40GBASE QSFP (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) portfolio offers customers a wide variety of high-density and low-power 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider applications.

Features and Benefits

  • Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a 40 Gigabit Ethernet Cisco QSFP port
  • Interoperable with other IEEE-compliant 40GBASE interfaces where applicable
  • Certified and tested on Cisco QSFP 40G ports for superior performance, quality, and reliability
  • High-speed electrical interface compliant to the IEEE 802.3ba standard
  • QSFP Form factor, 2-wire I2C communication interface and other low-speed electrical interface compliant to SFF 8436 and QSFP Multisource Agreement (MSA)

Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

The Cisco 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Modules support link lengths of 100 meters and 150 meters, respectively, on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fibers. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over 12-fiber parallel fiber terminated with MPO/MTP multifiber female connectors. It can also be used in a 4x10G mode for interoperability with 10GBASE-SR interfaces up to 100 and 150 meters on OM3 and OM4 fibers, respectively. The worry-free 4x10G mode operation is enabled by the optimization of the transmit and receive optical characteristics of the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 to prevent receiver overload or unnecessary triggering of alarm thresholds on the 10GBASE-SR receiver, and at the same time is completely interoperable with all standard 40GBASE-SR4 interfaces.

The 4x10G connectivity is achieved using an external 12-fiber parallel to 2-fiber duplex breakout cable, which connects the 40GBASE-SR4 module to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 is optimized to guarantee interoperability with any IEEE 40GBase-SR4 and 10GBase-SR (in 4x10G mode).

Specifications

  • Part Number: QSFP-40G-SR4
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: QSFP+
  • Data Rate (max): 41.2Gb/s
  • Distance (max): 150M
  • Transmitter: 850VSCEL
  • Receiver: PIN
  • Digital Diagnostic: Yes
  • Connector: MPO12
  • Cable Type: MMF
  • Wavelength: 850nm Band
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Labelling

  • Cablexa Logo (Default)
  • Generic Label
  • Custom Label

This QSFP-40G-SR4 is marked and labelled with Cablexa brand as default. Customized labelling and branding are available as request.

Warranty

Cablexa offers 5-year limited warranty on this QSFP-40G-SR4 optical transceiver module.

Quality Guarantee

Cablexa offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. All of Cablexa's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco Compatible QSFP-40G-SR4 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP Module for MMF is 100% MSA compliant. It is guaranteed compatible with your router or switch. And it comes with a 5-year warranty and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions about this QSFP-40G-SR4 transceiver module or any other item, feel free to contact us.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good