Categories

Cisco Compatible DWDM-XENPAK-38.98 10GBASE-DWDM XENPAK 1538.98nm 80km

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: DWDM-XENPAK-38.98
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $1,610.00

Qty

 

The Cisco ® Dense Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (DWDM) XENPAK pluggable allows enterprise companies and service providers to provide scalable and easy-to-deploy 10 Gigabit Ethernet services in their networks.

Main features of the Cisco DWDM XENPAK include:

  • The Cisco DWDM XENPAK supports 10GBASE Ethernet.
  • The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet XENPAK port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network.
  • The Cisco DWDM XENPAK supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco Systems® switch or router to identify whether or not the module is a Cisco certified and tested XENPAK module.
  • The Cisco DWDM XENPAK supports 32 non-tunable ITU 100 GHz wavelengths compatible with the Cisco ONS DWDM channel plan.
  • The Cisco DWDM XENPAK supports digital optical monitoring capability.

PLATFORM SUPPORT

The Cisco DWDM XENPAKs are supported across a variety of Cisco switches, routers, and optical transport devices. For more details, refer to the document Cisco DWDM XENPAK Compatibility Matrix.

Connectors and Cabling

  • Equipment: Standard XENPAK interface
  • Network: Dual SC/PC connector

Dimension

Cisco DWDM Xenpak's typically weighs less than 300 grams

Environmental Conditions and Power Requirements

  • Operating temperature range: 32 to 122°F (0 to 55°C)
  • Storage temperature range: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
  • The maximum power consumption per Cisco XENPAK is 8W.

Specifications

  • Part Number: DWDM-XENPAK-38.98
  • Product Type: Transceiver Module
  • Form Factor: XENPAK
  • Data Rate (max): 10 Gb/s
  • Distance (max): 80KM
  • Transmitter: Cooled EA-DFB
  • Receiver: APD
  • Digital Diagnostic: Yes
  • Connector: Duplex SC
  • Cable Type: SMF
  • Wavelength: 1538.98nm
  • Operating Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)

Labelling

  • Cablexa Logo (Default)
  • Generic Label
  • Custom Label

This DWDM-XENPAK-38.98 is marked and labelled with Cablexa brand as default. Customized labelling and branding are available as request.

Warranty

Cablexa offers 5-year limited warranty on this DWDM-XENPAK-38.98 optical transceiver module.

Quality Guarantee

Cablexa offers a large selection of optical transceivers that are compatible with all the major brands. We also carry transceivers in various form factors to meet your networking needs. Now you have a reliable, compatible and affordable means to expand your network while maintaining its integrity. All of Cablexa's transceivers are tested for 100% functionality and guaranteed compatible for outstanding network performance.

This Cisco Compatible DWDM-XENPAK-38.98 10GBASE-DWDM XENPAK 1538.98nm 80km is 100% MSA compliant. It is guaranteed compatible with your router or switch. And it comes with a 5-year warranty and lifetime technical support. If you have any questions about this DWDM-XENPAK-38.98 transceiver module or any other item, feel free to contact us.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good