Categories

Custom OM1 62.5/125 Mode Conditioning Patch Cable

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: MCP-DX-OM1
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $30.00

Available Options

Qty

 

Mode Conditioning Patch Cable (MCP), also known as Mode Conditioning Patch Cord, is used in longwave/long haul (LX/LH) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBICs and SFPs) with multimode fiber. Without using MCP, multiple signals are generated when a singlemode laser launch into the center of a multimode fiber. This would result in pulse broadening or Differential Model Delay (DMD) effects which degrade the modal bandwidth of fiber cable and limit the link span (the distance between the transmitter and receiver) for operating Gigabit Application. Mode Conditioning Patch Cable provides an offset singlemode to multimode fiber connector point that eliminates the effect of DMD by launching the singlemode laser into multimode core at a specified offset.

We offer Mode Conditioning Patch Cables with a variety of options, from all types of connectors to different fiber modes to different jackets to different lengths. Available with a variety of fiber optic connectors for your convenience including: LC/UPC, SC/UPC, FC/UPC, ST/UPC, LC/APC, SC/APC, FC/APC, and MTRJ.

Applications

  • Long Haul to Short Haul LX Gigabit Systems
  • Recommended for Multimode cable runs greater than 50 feet
  • Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX (1300nm wavelength)

Features

  • Eliminates issues related to Differential Mode Delay (DMD)
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z
  • Rugged Offset Closure with Consistent Offset
  • Low Insertion Loss (<0.4dB)
  • Available with 62.5/125µm OM1 and 50/125µm OM2 multimode cable

Specifications

ParametersSpecifications
Insertion LossLight Source Transmission DirectionTesting WavelengthInsertion Loss
D→B850nm, 1,310nmMax .≤ 0.30dB
B→D850nm, 1,310nmMax .≤ 0.30dB
C→A850nm, 1,310nm≤ 15.0dB(50/125um);
≤ 18.0dB(62.5/125um)
A→C850nm, 1,310nmMax .≤ 0.30dB
C→A1,310nm, 1,550nm≤ 2.10dB(50/125um);
≤ 2.60dB(62.5/125um)
Return LossAPC≥60.0dB;UPC≥50.0dB≥35.0dB
Durability1,000 mating, typical≤0.20dB
Operating Temperature-20℃ to +70℃
Storage Temperature -40℃ to +85℃

How the Mode Conditioning Patch Cable Works

The need for this mode conditioning fiber patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the-LX or long-wave(1310nm)transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuse the receiver at the other end of the fiber. In that case,a mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber. This offset point creates a launch that is similar to typical multimode LED launches.

Things to Know When Using Mode Conditioning Cables

  • Mode conditioning patch cables are usually used in pairs, which means that you will need a mode conditioning patch cord at each end to connect the equipment to the cable plant.
  • Generally, Mode Conditioning patch cables are required for link distances greater than 984 feet(300 meters).

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good