Categories

Dual Fiber 10/100/1000Base-TX to 1000Base-LX/LH Gigabit Ethernet Standalone Fiber Media Converter, 2-port Fiber & 2-port RJ45, 1310nm Singlemode, 10km

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: FMC-GESA-2F2T-31S10
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $106.00

Available Options

Qty

 

Our Gigabit Ethernet media converters comply with IEEE 802.3/ab Gigabit Ethernet standard. It supports two types of media for network connection such as 10/100/1000Base-T to 1000 Base SX/LX/ZX and connects these two types of segments to operate smoothly. The media converters can be used in 16 slot chassis as plug-in modules.  They can transform 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX/ZX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or long wave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC/FC/ST type connector.

This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability of interface with fiber connection over adistance up to 80 km! 10/100/1000 means that the media converters can convert the electrical signal of a10/100/1000 Ethernet signal from copper to fiber. This solution will offer a low-cost integration option for network managers who want to migrate from 10/100 networks to Gigabit Ethernet. Gigabit only switches can now be connected to 10/100 networks without the need to upgrade the 10/100 side.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE802.3z, IEEE802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x auto-negotiation
  • Works at 10Mbps or 100Mbps, full or half-duplex mode, or 1000Mbps full-duplex mode
  • Extends distances ranging from 550m(multi-mode fiber) to 120km(single-mode fiber)
  • Supports auto MDI/MDIX function
  • Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
  • External power supply
  • Supports independent LFP function
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Specifications

ParameterSpecifications
Access mode10/100/1000Mbps
StandardsIEEE802.3,
IEEE802.3u,
IEEE802.3z/ab,
10/100/1000Base-T/SX/LX/BX/EX/ZX
Interface 2 x Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100/1000Base-Tx
2 x Fiber port (1x9) 1000Base-Fx
Wavelength 850nm / 1310nm / 1490nm / 1550nm
Transmission distance Fiber Port: 550m / 2km / 10km / 40km / 80km
RJ45 Port: 100m
Fiber port connector SC/PC, ST/PC, FC/PC optional
Conversion means Store and Forward mode
Flow control Full duplex: flow control,
Half duplex: back pressure
Input voltage AC 110V~240V, DC 5V+2A, DC-48, DC24V, DC12V
Power consume <3W
Operating temperature 0~50ºC
Operating humidity 5%~90%
Maintaining temperature -40~70ºC
Maintaining humidity 5% ~ 90% non-condensing

Appliations

1, Extend the network distance between two twisted pair Gigabit Switches

Two Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters can extend the distance between 1000Base-T Switches across a fiber link up to 80Km in length.

2, Extend the network distance between a Gigabit Switche and a Gigabit File Server

Two Gigabit Ethernet Media Converters can extend the distance between a 1000Base-T Switch and a Gigabit File Server across a fiber link up to 80Km in length.

3, Extend Gigabit to 550m over 62.5 micron Multimode Fiber

Gigabit across 62.5 micron MMF cable is normally limited to 275 meters. By adding mode-conditioning adapters and 1000baseLX media converters you can extend the distance up to 550 meters on MMF cable plant.

4, Installing Gigabit 1000Base-LX routers and switches into existing multimode cable plants

Using mode-conditioning adapters and a 1000Base-LX media converter, connect a copper based Gigabit Switch with a remote 1000base-LX switch/router over existing multimode cable plant.

5, Connect 10/100 devices to Gigabit Backbone

Devices on a 10/100 ethernet switch can be connected to a Gigabit backbone through the use of rate converting 10/100/1000 Media Converters.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good