Categories

Dual Fiber 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-LX Fast Ethernet Standalone Fiber Media Converter, 1-port Fiber & 2-port RJ45, 1310nm Singlemode, 20km

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: FMC-FESA-1F2T-31S20
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $30.00

Available Options

Qty

 

This ethernet media converter can interconvert electrical signals of 10Base-T and 100Base-TX twisted pairs with optical signals of 100Base-FX. It extends the network transmission distance from 100m via copper cables to 120km via fiber optical cable. It enables the data to transmit in two different mediums of electrical and optical networks either by the technology of data link L2 store-and-forward, or by the one of PHY L1 cut-through). It supports transmission in multi-mode dual fiber, single-mode dual fiber, single-mode single fiber.

Features

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x auto-negotiation
  • Optional 19”System Chassis (FMC-CHAS-14) holds up to 14 Media Converters
  • Extends distances ranging from 2km (multi-mode fiber) to 120km (single mode fiber)
  • Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation of duplex(HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
  • Status LED's for TX,FX LINK/ACT, POWER,100M to easily monitor network status
  • External power supply
  • Supports packet length up to 1600 bytes
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Specifications

Parameter Specifications
Access Mode10/100Mbps
StandardsIEEE802.3 10Base-T, IEEE802.3u 100Base-TX ,100Base-FX
Wavelength1310nm Singlemode
Distance Category-5 twisted pair: 100m
Fiber: 20km
Interface 2 x Ethernet port (RJ45) 10/100Base-Tx
Ÿ1 x Optical port (1x9) 100Base-Fx: Duplex SC/FC/ST
Conversion Means Media conversion, store-and-forward/cut-through
MAC Address Table 1K
Buffer Space 1Mbit
Flow Control Full duplex: flow control;
Half duplex: back pressure
Delay Store-and-forward: 9.6μs; cut-through: 0.9μs
BER <19-9
MTBF 100,000 hours
LED Indicators Power, FDX, Status, Speed, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
Power Supply DC5V 1A (external), AC220 0.5A/DC-48 (internal)
Power Consumption 5W
Operating Temperature -10~60ºC
Operating Humidity 5%~90% RH
Maintaining Temperature -40~70ºC
Maintaining Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Dimensions 125mm (W) * 83mm (D) * 27 mm (H)
Packing Size 11.5cm (W) * 23.5cm (D) * 6cm (H)
Weight Media Converter Weight: 422g
Power Supply Weight: 95g
Gross Weight: 610g

Applications

1. Extend the network distance between two UTP switches

Two Fast Ethernet Media Converters can extend the distance between UTP Switches across a fiber link up to 120km in length.

2. Interconnect a UTP Switch with a Fiber Switch

A media converter can interconnect a UTP copper based Switch port to a remote switch that has integrated fiber.

3. Direct Connection between two remote devices

With a pair of Fast Ethernet Media Converters two devices, such as file servers, can be connected up to 120km away across a fiber link.

4. Enterprise Infrastructure using Fiber Optics

Create a fiber infrastructure for your enterprise network without any wholesale replacement of existing copper-based equipment.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good