Categories

PCIe Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card, PCI Express x1 Intel 82575EB Chipset 1000Base-LX SM Fiber NIC, Single SC Port

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: NIC-6220PF-LX
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $150.00

Qty

 

The Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter NIC-6220PF-LX is a high performance PCI Express multifunction network adapter for either standard or low profile slots running over a fiber-optic network environment. Based on Intel 82575EB controller, it is a 1000Base-SX PCI Express x1 fiber NIC for desktop.

Industry-leading performance

The NIC-6220PF-LX Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter solution is designed for high-end appliances. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

Reliability, Availability, Serviceability

The Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter NIC-6220PF-LX enables fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through up to seven other members of the team.

NIC-6220PF-LX Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter have an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

NIC-6220PF-LX Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter is single SC connector fiber adapter. It can be available to choose the MM or SM according to customers requirements. And The Intel 82575EB server controller has the high performance, high stable, high quality and best compatible. It can compatible all the brand computers and fiber switches in market. It is the best solution for the high-performace FTTD applications.

Advantages

  • Use of the Intel 82575EB server chipset can support more functions
  • Compatible all the OS
  • PCB 4 layer,1.5oz, 4mil, more stable, longer using time, smaller resistance
  • Three line power : 3.3V/2.5V/1.0V,the directly power supply,the card will not be effected by the outside power flowing,more stable working enviroment
  • All use the good quality materials
  • Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter Support PXE, WOL
  • Use the TI ,LT power controller, the best controller manufacturer in the world,it can provide a stable working enviroment

Standard Features

  • Host Interface standard support PCI Express 2.0a
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel 82575EB dual integrated MAC + PHY / SERDES chip controller
  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Ultra deep packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum
  • Calculations and TCP segmentation

Server class reliability, availability and performance features

  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
  • Switch and NIC Independent
  • Failover
  • Priority queuing C 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs C802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (16KB).
  • 802.x flow control.
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Speed status
  • Support PXE
  • Support WOL(Wake-on-Lan)

Specifications

  • IEEE Standards: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX
  • Cables and Operating distance:  Singlemode fiber
  • Optical Output Power: Minimum: -9.0dBm
  • Optical Receive Sensitivity: Maximum: -20 dBm
  • Interface Standard: PCI Express Base Specification Revision2.0
  • PCI Express Card Type: x1 Lane,compatible x4,x8,x16
  • Controller: Intel 82575EB Singlemode Fiber Network Adapter
  • Holder: Metal Bracket,Both Full-height and Low Profile Bracket
  • Power Consumption: +12V 8%, +3.3V 8%
  • Operating Temperature: -5 Centigrade to 40 Centigrade
  • Storage Temperature: -40 Centigrade to 5 Centigrade
  • LEDs:
    • 2) LEDs per port
    • Link:Turns on link (green)
    • Act: Blinks on activity(green)
  • LEDs location: LEDs arelocated on the PCB, visible via holes in the metalbracket holder
  • Connectors: Small Form Factor (SC)

Operating Systems Support

  • Windows 2000
  • Windows XP
  • Windows Vista 32bit(64bit)
  • Windows 7 32bit(64bit)
  • Windows 8 32bit (64bit)
  • Windows Server 2003 32bit (64bit)
  • Windows Server 2008 32bit (64bit)
  • Windows Server 2008 R2 32bit (64bit)
  • Windows Server 2012 R2 32bit (64bit)
  • Novell Netware 5.x,6.x
  • Linux kernel version2.6.30
  • FreeBSD 7.x or higher
  • DOS
  • Sun Solaris x86
  • OS Independent
  • VMware ESX

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good