Categories

PCI Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Interface Card, Intel 82545EB Chipset 1000Base-X Fiber NIC, Single GE SFP Port

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: NIC-7210PF-SFP
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $125.00

Available Options

Qty

 

NIC-7210PF-SFP is researched and developed based on Intel 82545EB solution. It can be used in single-mode and multi-mode fiber networks. NIC-7210PF-SFP PCI Gigabit fiber card support boot-rom. PCI interface delivers high throughput while conserving CPU resources. With a flexible design that fits almost any type of PCI bus, the standards-based management features and wide network operating system support help to ensure extensive compatibility with the latest server and networking environments. Its widely used in Great Hall of the People, CSIC, AVIC and other large state enterprises and institutions, government, financial, etc.

Highlight

  • Professional Quality Trustworthy
  • High Performance Control,High performance Assurance
  • Professional Design, Cast Highly Stable Fiber Network

Features

  • Support for most NOSs
  • Enables widespread deployment
  • INTEL gigabit Single Driver technology
  • Common driver suite for Gigabit Ethernet reduces installation Complexity
  • Backward Compatibility with previous generations of PCI 1000M Network Adapters
  • Reduces support costs and simplifies installation and maintenance
  • Support 32 bit PCI 2.2 bus
  • This flexible, auto-sensing adapter works in a variety of bus types
  • Remote Management Support(WfM,RIS,SNMP/DMI),
  • Reduces support costs with remote management based on industry-wide standards
  • IEEE 802.3ab compatibility
  • Supports Gigabit Ethernet industry-wide networking standard
  • Intel 82545 Gigabit Controller
  • Provides high performance, reliability, and low power use in a single integrated Gigabit Ethernet controller chip
  • Full-height and low profile, screw-on brackets included with each adapter
  • Compatible with full-height and low-profile PCI slots the standard, full-height bracket can be easily swapped out and replaced by the shorter, low-profile bracket, for installation in high-density 1U and 2U servers that feature low-profile PCI slots
  • Interrupt Moderation
  • Delivers increased performance while significantly reducing CPU utilization
  • Large Send Off-load/TCP Segmentation Off-load
  • Compatible with Large Send Off-load feature of Microsoft Windows Server 2003, 2000 and XP which enables wire speed performance with low CPU utilization
  • LC Connectors
  • This new,smaller connector design is compatible with the latest fiber-optic cabling standards
  • 1000BASE-LX: Available with the PCI 1000M PF Server Adapter (LX) ensures compatibility with fiber-optic cable lengths up to 550 meters in multi-mode, and up to 5 kilometers in single-mode which will later support 10 Gigabit speeds

Specifications

GENERAL

  • Product Codes:NIC-7210PF-SFP
  • Connectors: LC
  • IEEE Standard/Network Topology wiring: 1000Base-SX/LX

ADAPTER PRODUCT FEATURES

  • Single Driver technology
  • Plug and Play Specification Support:standard
  • Easy Installation,PROSet II Utility and ligent Install
  • Auto-negotiation, Full-duplex Capable
  • Includes a Low-profile and a Full-height Bracket
  • Cable Distance: 550m at 62.5 um or 50um, 10km at 9um.

ADVANCED SOFTWARE FEATURES

  • Adapter Fault Tolerance
  • Switch Fault Tolerance
  • Adaptive Load Balancing
  • Receive Load Balancing
  • Gigabit EtherChannel-1
  • IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation Control Protocol)-1
  • Test Switch Configuration
  • PCI Hot Plug- and Active PCI-
  • 802.1Q VLANs
  • 802.3x Flow Control
  • TCP Checksum Offload
  • IEEE 802.1p
  • TCP Segmentation/Large Send Offload
  • Interrupt Moderation
  • Save and Restore

NETWORK MANAGEMENT

  • Wired for Management (WfM)
  • Baseline v2.0 Enabled for Servers
  • DMI 2.0 Support, WMI &
  • SNMP-manageable
  • Offline Diagnostics
  • Intel Boot Agent
  • ACPI Power Management
  • PXE 2.0

TECHNICAL FEATURES

  • Data Rate(s) Supported per Port: 1,000 Mbps
  • Bus Type: PCI
  • Bus Width: 32bit
  • Bus Speed (MHz): 33/66
  • Onboard Memory: 64KB
  • Interrupt Levels: INTA
  • IEEE Support: 802.3z
  • Data Transfer Mode: Bus-master DMA
  • Controller Processor: Intel 82545
  • Typical Power Consumption: 1A at +5VDC
  • Operating Temperature: 0 C55centigrade
  • Operating Humidity: 85% at +55centigrade

NOS SOFTWARE SUPPORT

  • Microsoft Windows- Server 2003 and 2000
  • Microsoft Windows- XP 32- and 64-bit Editions
  • Microsoft Windows NT- 4.0
  • Linux- 2.4.x or later (32- and 64-bit)
  • FreeBSD 4.x or later
  • Novell Netware- 4.11, 4.2, 5.0,5.1, 6.0
  • SunSoft Solaris- 7, 8
  • UnixWare- 7.x, OpenUNIX 8 (ddi8)
  • SCO5-

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good