Categories

Single Fiber 10/100M PoE Media Converter, 1-port Fiber & 1-port RJ45, Tx:1490nm/Rx:1550nm, Singlemode, 80km

Manufacturer: Cablexa
Part Number: POE-FEB-1F1T-4955S80
Availability: In Stock
Ships: Usually in 2 days
Price: $144.00

Available Options

Qty

 

This Fast Ethernet PoE Media Converters transparently connect copper to fiber while providing Power over Ethernet ( PoE ) to standards-based PoE and PoE+ compliant devices such as IP cameras, VoIP phones and wireless access points. The PoE Media Converters are also available with support for Extended Temperature ranges. Over 40 models to choose from with either fixed fiber or SFP ports. The pluggable fiber optics port allows for flexible network configurations using SFP transceivers supplied by Cablexa, Cisco or other manufacturers of MSA compliant SFPs.

Our PoE Media Converters are classified as Power Sourcing Equipment (PSE). While using standard UTP cables that carry Ethernet data, the PoE media converters also provide power to Powered Devices (PDs). The PoE Media Converter is a Single-Port, End-Span IEEE 802.3at High Power over Ethernet converter designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand for higher power required network equipment such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom) network cameras, PTZ speed dome, color touch-screen VoIP telephones, multi-channel (IEEE 802.11a / b / g / n) wireless LAN access points and other network devices that need higher power to function normally. The High Power over Ethernet converter series is an ideal solution to delivering data and power to network devices directly via the RJ45 Port interface without the need for installing extra power outlets and electrical cabling.

This 10/100 PoE Ethernet to Fiber Converters provide an economical path to extend the distance of an existing network with fiber cabling. At the same time they function as PoE injectors to power devices like IP phones, video conferencing equipment, IP cameras and Wi-Fi devices over copper UTP cabling.

Features

  • 10/100Base-T(X) to 100Base-FX Fast Ethernet PoE Converter
  • Fixed fiber ports or empty slot for Cisco and other industry standard SFPs
  • Built-in power supply, without power adapter
  • Supplies IEEE 802.3 PoE & PoE+ PSE power
  • Provides DC 48V power over RJ45 Ethernet cable to devices with Ethernet port
  • Supports a maximum of 40 watts output power
  • Support PD detection and PD classification
  • Support super large video traffic
  • Auto-negotiation support on RJ-45 port
  • Auto-negotiation of duplex(HDX/FDX) on RJ-45 port
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X support on RJ-45 port
  • Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes
  • Status LED for easy monitoring of device status
  • FCC Class A & CE approved

Specifications

Interface 1 x Ethernet + PoE & PoE+ port (RJ45) 10/100Base-Tx
1 x Optical port (1x9) 100Base-Fx
Optical Port Available for 1310nm and 1550nm Single mode, and 1310nmMulti mode
Transfer Distance: up to 120km
Connectors: SC, FC, ST or LC optional
Fiber core: 8.3μm, 8.7μm, 9μm and 10μm onsingle-mode fiber; 50, 62.5 and 100μm on multi-mode fiber
Ethernet Port Force 10Mbps, force 100Mbps and auto-detective 10/100Mbps Full-Duplex and Half-Duplex
Auto-negotiation
Connectors: RJ-45 Connector; MDI/MDI-X connectionauto-sensing
Standard IEEE802.3 (10Base-T)
IEEE802.3u (100Base-TX/FX)
IEEE802.3x (Flow control)
IEEE802.3af (Power over Ethernet Standard)
IEEE802.3at (Power over Ethernet enhancements Standard)
LED Indicators Power Status, Speed Status, FX Link/Act, TX Link/Act
PoE Specification Power Output: PoE 48V DC
PoE Power Supply type: End-Span
Power Pin Assignment: 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
PoE Power Budget: Each port provides max 30W feed power
Physical Characteristics Housing: Metal enclosure
Protection Class: IP40
Dimensions: 36 x 120 x 103mm(Excluding the connector, DIN rail and component for panel mounting)
Weight: 0.4kg
Installation: DIN-Rail or Panel mounting
EnvironmentalLimits Operating Temperature: -40°Cto 85°C
Storage Temperature: -40°Cto 85°C
Operating Humidity: 10% to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Storage Humidity: 5% to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Agency Approvals FCC Part 15 of Class A & CE approved

Appliations

1, Connect 10/100 IP Cameras to Fast Ethernet Backbone

Extend the reach to IP cameras using fiber media converters. Security cameras are typically installed in remote locations throughout a facility. For cameras that are in the ceiling or other inaccessible areas like rooftops, light poles, along fences, pipelines and transit routes, the cost of bringing electrical power to each camera is eliminated by powering the equipment through the UTP cable using a PoE media converter. For cameras with Pan-Tilt-Zoom ( PTZ ) that may require higher power, this PoE+ media converter can supply up to 30 watts of power. PoE+ may also be required for cameras used in cold environments that feature de-icers and blowers.

Fiber is run from an existing data closet to an area with access to power. A PoE Media Converter can be powered by either 48vDC or standard 100 to 240 AC power. The media converter is attached to the power supply and the fiber cable. Copper (UTP or STP cable) Ethernet can be extended another 100 meters to the IP camera. The PoE Media Converter is converting the data from fiber to copper, adding power and transmitting it to the security camera.

2, Connect 10/100 Wireless Access Points to Fast Ethernet Backbone

Extend the reach to wireless access points ( AP ) using fiber media converters. When a company deploys a wireless network in their office or large warehouse, APs need to be set up throughout the facility to ensure complete coverage for reliability. The network manager will likely need to extend further than the 100 meters allowed by copper cable to reach many of the APs.

For APs that are in the ceiling or other inaccessible areas, PoE media converters can also provide standard PoE power including pre-standard power for those access points that were deployed prior to ratification IEEE 802.3af . For wireless access points as those containing dual radios requiring more than 15.4 watts of power, this PoE / PoE+ media converter can deliver up to 30 watts.

Fiber is run from an existing data closet to an area with access to power. A PoE Media Converter can be powered by either 48vDC or standard 100 to 240 AC power. The media converter is attached to the power supply and the fiber cable. Copper (UTP or STP cable) Ethernet can be extended another 100 meters to the Wireless Access Point. The PoE Media Converter is converting the data from fiber to copper, adding power and transmitting it to the AP.

3, Connect 10/100 workstations and VoIP Phones to a Fast Ethernet Backbone

Extend the reach to your workstation and VoIP phones using fiber media converters. PoE media converters can also provide standard PoE power including pre-standard power for those VoIP phones that were deployed prior to ratification of the IEEE 802.3af standard.

For VoIP phones such as those containing dual radios requiring more than 15.4 watts of power, this PoE / PoE+ media converter can deliver up to 30 watts.

Fiber is run from an existing data closet to an area with access to power. A PoE Media Converter can be powered by either 48vDC or standard 100 to 240 AC power. The media converter is attached to the power supply and the fiber cable. Copper (UTP or STP cable) Ethernet can be extended another 100 meters to the Wireless Access Point. The PoE Media Converter is converting the data from fiber to copper, adding power and transmitting it to the AP.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good